Home buying guide

Buying a new build in Karlsfeld

A new build directly from the developer: energy-efficient, fitted out to your wishes and with no agent commission. Here you can read what buying costs, how the process works and what to look out for – using the last available semi-detached house in Graf-Arnulf-Park in Karlsfeld-Rothschwaige as an example.

Open-plan living and dining area of the new semi-detached house in Graf-Arnulf-Park, KarlsfeldOpen-plan living and dining area of the new semi-detached house in Graf-Arnulf-Park, Karlsfeld
  • €1,089,000purchase price, no commission
  • approx. 5.5 %ancillary purchase costs
  • 12 monthsconstruction without basement
  • EH 55Efficiency House, class A+

New build or existing home: what speaks for a new build

Anyone looking for a house in Karlsfeld mainly finds older existing properties. They are available straight away but often need renovation: old heating, windows, insulation. A new build, by contrast, is up to date from day one – and you help shape it.

The semi-detached house in Graf-Arnulf-Park is planned as an Efficiency House 55 with a groundwater heat pump, underfloor heating and ventilation with heat recovery, energy class A+. Customisation requests are expressly welcome, and the statutory five-year warranty applies to the construction work.

On top of that, you buy directly from the developer SD Wohnbau with no agent commission – and low-interest KfW loans are available for efficiency houses.

New build at a glance

  • EH 55instead of renovating heating, windows and insulation
  • €0agent commission – directly from the developer
  • Your wishesfit-out and basement still open to choose
  • 5 yearsstatutory warranty on the construction work

What buying costs: purchase price and ancillary costs

The purchase price of the semi-detached house is €1,089,000: plot €559,000, house €490,000, single garage and outdoor parking space €40,000. The basement is optional and costs an extra €100,000.

Ancillary purchase costs of around 5.5 % come on top: property transfer tax (3.5 % in Bavaria), notary and land registry. There is no agent commission – when buying an existing property through an agent, several per cent are often added on top.

The financing calculator on the home page shows what this means for your monthly payment – with equity, interest and the KfW loan.

To the financing calculator →

Example: Graf-Arnulf-Park, house 3

Plot€559,000
House€490,000
Single garage and outdoor parking space€40,000
Purchase price€1,089,000
Ancillary costs approx. 5.5 %€59,895
Total without basement€1,148,895
optional: basement€100,000

Ancillary costs rounded: property transfer tax 3.5 %, notary and land registry around 2 %. No commission – with an agent, around 3.57 % would usually be added, here roughly €38,900.

The process: from the first tour to the keys

It starts with the virtual 360° tour, the exposé and an in-person viewing on site – free and without obligation.

Then you clarify financing with your bank. Important with KfW funding: your bank submits the application. It must have reached KfW before the project begins, and the building permit must be in place by then. We will agree the exact procedure with you and your bank before the notary appointment.

At the notary you sign the purchase contract for the plot. You commission the house via a construction contract with a fixed payment schedule: instalments only fall due as building progresses. Construction takes approx. 12 months without a basement and approx. 15 months with one; after acceptance you receive the keys.

Your path to the house
  1. 1Get to know it
  2. 2Sort out financing
  3. 3Notary appointment
  4. 4Construction contract
  5. 5Construction
  6. 6Handover of keys

What to look out for when buying from a developer

When you buy a new build, you are buying a house that does not exist yet. That makes clear documents all the more important.

Read the building specification carefully and ask what is included. Make sure payments are tied to construction progress, and settle customisation requests early. At acceptance, record any open points in a protocol.

We are happy to go through all documents with you in advance – from the exposé and the building specification to the payment schedule.

New-build buying checklist

  • Read the building specification: what is included, what costs extra?
  • Check the payment schedule: instalments only as building progresses
  • Settle financing and the KfW application before the notary appointment
  • Decide on customisation and the basement before construction starts
  • Have the energy standard documented (efficiency house, energy certificate)
  • Acceptance with a protocol – ideally with an expert

Why Karlsfeld?

Karlsfeld lies right on the Munich city limits. The S2 takes you to Marienplatz in 19 minutes, the car to the city limits in around ten – and yet you live surrounded by greenery, with a bathing lake, meadows and riparian woods on your doorstep.

Graf-Arnulf-Park lies in the quiet district of Rothschwaige at the end of a cul-de-sac: eight semi-detached houses, seven of them already sold.

More about living in Karlsfeld-Rothschwaige →

  • 13 minon foot to Karlsfeld lake
  • 8 minon foot to the nearest nursery
  • 19 minby S2 to Marienplatz
  • 23 minby car to the airport

FAQ on buying a new build

In brief: costs, payment, construction time and funding.

How high are the ancillary costs when buying a new build in Karlsfeld?

Around 5.5 % of the purchase price for property transfer tax (3.5 % in Bavaria), notary and land registry. At Graf-Arnulf-Park there is no agent commission because you buy directly from the developer.

Do I have to pay the full price of a new build at once?

No. You pay for the plot when the purchase price falls due after the notary appointment. For the house there is a construction contract with a payment schedule – instalments only fall due as building progresses.

How long does construction take?

Approx. 12 months without a basement and approx. 15 months with one. Construction is scheduled to start in autumn 2026, with moving in planned for winter 2027.

Can I have a say in a new build?

Yes. Customisation requests are expressly welcome, and you decide on the optional basement (€100,000 extra) before construction starts.

Is there funding for the new build?

The Efficiency House 55 qualifies for KfW loan no. 297 of up to €100,000. Your bank submits the application. It must have reached KfW before the project begins, and the building permit must be in place by then. We will agree the exact procedure with you and your bank before the notary appointment. KfW accepts applications for this funding level until 31 December 2026.